PrivacyPolicy

PRIVACY POLICY

Magnum Life (“us”, “we”, “our” or “Company”) respects personal data privacy of its users (“users” or “you”, “your”) on our website www.magnumlife.org (“Website”). This Privacy Policy applies to our use of any and all Personal Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

Company is committed to complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulation) and UK the Data Protection Act, 2018, Company provides this Privacy Policy Statement (“Privacy Policy”), which explains how, when, and for what purposes Company collects and uses the information about the users that specifically identifies them and the information about their activities during the visit on the Website and services provision, when directly linked to personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”).

Company reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and indicate the date of the last amendments on the top in the “Last updated” field. We will generally notify all users of any material changes to this policy, through a notice on our Website. The user’s continued use of the Website and the services after any such amendments and notification thereof (which may be sent via e-mail to the address provided in the course of the user’s creating the account) shall constitute the user’s consent to and acceptance of such amendments.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

If you do not agree with the practices in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Website. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we manage the information that you provide us please email us at support@magnumlife.org or call to us at XXXXXXXXXXXX

What information do we collect?

We may collect the Personal Data that you input on our Website and the data automatically generated by your use of our Website.

Company collects Personal Data that you submit to us including:

  • - first name;
  • - last name and/or middle name;
  • - image;
  • - date of birth;
  • - login information (e.g., username, password, security questions and answers);
  • - contact information (e.g., email, phone number, mailing address);
  • - IP address (automatically collected);
  • - country, state, city;
  • - web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  • - operating system (automatically collected).

Billing and financial Information as collected by third party payment service providers:

billing, payment information (e.g., payor or payee name, checking account number, credit card number, expiration date, verification code, accountholder name, cardholder name, billing address, mailing address, tax ID number, billing history); Transactional information (e.g., offers, orders, pricing, payments, purchaser, seller, comments, ratings, feedback and instant messages and/or other communications made within or through the Website).

Company doesn’t knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or another age, defined in your state or country as the age of maturity. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 or another age, defined in your state or country as the age of maturity and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us please contact us at Support@magnumlife.org

Purposes of the collection

We collect information about you because:

  • - you have provided it to us or choose to share from your social networks – for example, if you contact us to ask us questions;
  • - we need it to provide a product or service that you have requested – for example, if you receive support services from us, handle complaints;
  • - we would like to improve our services – for example, through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data and use of cookies;
  • - you become a registered user;
  • - you apply for a job with us;
  • - we need it to carry out administrative functions;
  • - we need it to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • - for purposes directly related to the above.

We may directly communicate with the users through e-mail, instant chat bot, and/or telephone provided to Company to ensure the proper services provision and to promote our services. Notices by Company may be given either by electronic messages to your registered e-mail address or by a general posting to your home page.

We use IP addresses to collect statistical information about the areas of the Website that users are visiting, and general traffic data and to identify a particular user in relation to items being viewed. This information allows us to determine what is most beneficial for users and facilitates us in continually improving the overall Website for our users.

Our Website uses Cookies. You can find out more on Cookies and how to manage them in our Cookies Policy.

Use of Personal Data

Any Personal Data that we have sourced from readily available public sources or given to us by you will be treated with the utmost care and security. It will not be used in ways to which you have not consented or ways which do not fall in with our stated ‘Reasons/purposes for processing information’ and ‘Type/classes of information processed’ in our entry in the Data Protection Register’.

We will only use the information you provide to us in order to communicate with you about our products and services or for the purpose for which such information was provided. Users may opt-out of receiving mailings from us by clicking the link in the footer of email communications.

We may log communications between you and us for the purposes described earlier in this statement. We may also record telephone calls you make to us for quality and training purposes.

Company does not share your Personal Data with third parties. We may use collective identified customer data and statistics for internal analysis and external marketing purposes.

We will not sell, rent or loan any Personal Data or identifiable information collected on this Website, except that we may pass or sell your Personal Data outside our corporate group to third parties in the event that we sell the whole or part of our business. If Company, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Company goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Company may continue to use your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Company will maintain user’s records (identifiable information and any transactional or payment information) in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, but no longer than it is necessary for the services provision and other purposes indicated herein.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you may be entitled to the following rights:

  • - Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information that we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”.
  • - Right to correct – the right to have your Personal Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • - Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Personal Data from our system
  • - Right to restrict our use of your Personal Data – the right to “block” us from using your Personal Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
  • - Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Personal Data
  • - Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Personal Data including where we use it for legitimate interests.

It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Personal Data Protection

We believe we use reasonable administrative, logical, physical, and managerial measures to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, use, and modification.

Company discloses potentially personally-identifying and Personal Data only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Company's behalf or to provide services available at Company's Website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using the Website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

We may hire other companies to perform certain business related functions such as processing payments and refunds on our behalf. Our payment processing partner may request that you provide certain personal information (e.g., a valid government issued ID, your legal name, address, and date of birth) for the purpose of making payment through its financial institutions and complying with any applicable laws and regulations. They may also communicate directly with you regarding any issues with a payment. Any information provided to our third party payment processing partner will be confidential and only be used for intended purposes.

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Company may disclose potentially personally-identifying and Personal Data only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Company believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Company, third parties or the public at large.

However, the transmission of information via the Internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website, any transmission is at your own risk.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Personal Data Storage

Any Personal Data gathered by Company in connection with our services may be transferred to, processed, and stored outside the EEA in countries where data protection laws may be less protective than the legislation where you live. This may happen when facilities belonging to Company or one of our service providers are located in a country outside of the European Economic Area or in a country which is not the party to the Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data (1981).

Supplying Company with the Personal Data, you permit its transfer outside the EEA within the bounds of such use. When a transfer to non-European countries happens, we ensure that it takes place in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

Links to and from our Website

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Notices

Any enquiries regarding the Personal Data provided, including the requests for access to, correction, or removal of your Personal Data, should be addressed to our data protection officer at

Email: Privacyofficer@magnumlife.org

Mailing Address: Dept 2256A, 601 International House, 223 Regent Street, London W1B 2QD.

Company does not provide any guaranteed response time but will make a good faith effort to answer questions within five (5) business days

Correspondence address

  • Dept 2256A, 601 International House,
    Regent Street,London,
    W1B 2QD, England

Copyright © 2019 Magnum Life